Congratulations to our 2019 Winners!

Scroll down to view the official winner photos and photos of the gala evening.

Carer

Fay Kirrage, Rowan Lodge, Forest Care Ltd


Care Registered Nurse

Bijumon Joseph, Marigold Nursing Home


Care Team

Gracewell of Sutton Coldfield’s Care Team, Sunrise Senior Living UK & Gracewell Healthcare


Care Home Manager

Grace Adan, Oak Lodge, Forest Care Ltd


Dementia Care Manager

Beverley Manzar, Ebury Court Care Home, Ebury Court Residential Home Ltd


Care Operations/Area Manager

Aderio Rocha, TLC Care


Care Activities Co-ordinator/Facilitator

Jane Shaw, Eastern County Care


Care Housekeeper

Kim Oliver, Ferndown Manor, Care UK


Care Chef

Carl Weston, Cuffley Manor, TLC Care


Care Home of the Year

Sefton Hall Residential & Nursing Home, Southern Healthcare


The Dignity & Respect Care Home of the Year

Mill House Care Home, Caring Homes


Care Apprentice

Zoe Couchman, Appleby House, Care UK


Care Champion

Gill Howard, Olive House Care Home, Healthcare Homes Group


Care Leadership

Gillian Edwards, Community Integrated Care


Care HR Manager/Director

Lucy Connolly, HC-One


Care Home Group

Stow Healthcare Group Ltd


Lifetime Achievement in Care

  • Mary Houghton, Tudor Bank Nursing Home

Care Personality

Sylvie Silver

21st National Care Awards - Official Winners Photos 2019

21st National Care Awards 2019 - Gala Evening

Congratulations to our 2019 Finalists!

Carer

  • Karen Brockschmidt, The Good Care Group
  • Fay Kirrage, Rowan Lodge, Forest Care Ltd
  • Mercy Odipe, Outlook Care
  • Lavinia Tanu, Balhousie Care Group
  • Ben Watts, Deansbrook, Consensus Support

This award recognises the vital role of the care assistant in providing quality care. Evidence of dedication, sensitive handling of matters of importance to residents, and career progress through training will all be taken into account.


Care Registered Nurse

  • Laxmi Bankar, Jubilee House, Care UK
  • Bijumon Joseph, Marigold Nursing Home
  • Anna Piakowska, Merlewood Care Home, Elizabeth Finn Homes Ltd
  • Vanessa Peixoto, Ashley Gardens Care Centre, Healthcare Homes Group
  • Vicky Thrasher, Choices Housing Association

This award will be made to a registered nurse who has made long term care their area of professional specialisation. In addition to maintaining training and demonstrating outstanding clinical and managerial qualities, the winner will have demonstrated a high level of dedication to, and advocacy for, the people they support.


Care Team

  • Karen Gostic & Nadine Vail, Kimberley Care Village, Pearl Health Care Group
  • Brian Moyo & Louisa Bayliss, The Hawthorns, Shaw Healthcare
  • Alex Ball & Silvia Nunes, Ford Place Nursing Home, Stow Healthcare Group Ltd
  • Jody Sedgwick & Gill Dunn, Gracewell of Sutton Coldfield’s Care Team, Sunrise Senior Living UK & Gracewell Healthcare
  • Theresa Shell & Marie Forrester, Wisteria Lodge, Wisteria Lodge Ltd

This award will be made to a staff team who have developed and maintained an outstanding standard of care and team ethos within any care setting .


Care Home Manager

  • Grace Adan, Oak Lodge, Forest Care Ltd
  • Samantha Evens, Dove Court, Doveleigh Care Ltd
  • Pat Haley, Belstead Mews, Consensus Support
  • Nicole Homewood, St Mary’s Residential Care Home, Institute of Our Lady of Mercy Wright Care Solutions
  • Gabriela Ogreanu, Sefton Hall Residential & Nursing Home, Southern Healthcare

This award will be made to an exceptional care home manager (or deputy). They will be expected to demonstrate a high level of expertise in managing the services of the home to the benefit of residents, staff and their local community.


Dementia Care Manager

  • Beverley Manzar, Ebury Court Care Home, Ebury Court Residential Home Ltd
  • Shahnaaz Mohammad, Sandown Park Care Home, Healthcare Homes Group
  • Michelle Phillips, EachStep Blackley, Community Integrated Care
  • Mary Tasker, The Hawthorns (Evesham), Shaw Healthcare
  • Richard White, Cedar Court, Four Seasons Health Care

This award will be made to an outstanding manager (or deputy) of a care service where more than 50 per cent of the clients live with dementia. They will be expected to demonstrate a high level of expertise in managing the service to the benefit of residents with dementia as well as staff.


Care Operations/Area Manager

  • Deborah Christian, Westgate Healthcare
  • Emma Dean, Sunrise Senior Living UK and Gracewell Healthcare 
  • Ruth French, Stow Healthcare Group Ltd
  • Sue Houldey, Coate Water Care
  • Aderio Rocha, TLC Care

The winner of this award will have demonstrated exceptional vision, leadership and be at the forefront of new management techniques. They will have inspired their colleagues to provide exceptional care throughout the homes for which they are responsible.


Care Activities Co-ordinator/Facilitator

  • Paul Dixon, Mill House Care Home, Caring Homes
  • Frankie Conroy, Community Integrated Care
  • Jane Shaw, Eastern County Care
  • Tanya Smith, Huntly Care Home, Balhousie Care Group
  • Maxine Wright, MHA

This award will be made to a person within a care home or day care service who has made an exceptional contribution to the quality of life, health and happiness of all the people they support through the activities they provide.


Care Housekeeper

  • Julie Doyle, Barton Brook Care Home, HC-One
  • Leah Howells, Ty Enfys Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Kim Oliver, Ferndown Manor, Care UK
  • Theresa Osbourne, Avondale Care Home, Porthaven Care

Running the housekeeping services of a care home is vital for the well-being of residents and staff. This award will be made to an outstanding housekeeper who can demonstrate the passion and commitment needed to make a real difference.


Care Chef

  • Wesley Brooks, Ashley Gardens Care Centre, Healthcare Homes Group
  • Carrie Ann Higgs, Forest Healthcare
  • Michael Scannella, Banstead Manor, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Graham Watson, Lauder Lodge, Care UK
  • Carl Weston, Cuffley Manor, TLC Care

This award will be made to a chef in a long term care setting who shows exceptional ability in providing well-balanced, nutritious and delicious food.


Care Home of the Year

  • Grace Adan & Chesca Ferguson, Oak Lodge, Forest Care Ltd
  • Nancy Rasool & Fatma Makalo, Bridgeside Lodge, Forest Healthcare
  • Mary Tasker & Lynda Hobday, The Hawthorns, Shaw Healthcare
  • Gabriela Ogreanu & Geoffrey Cox, Sefton Hall Residential & Nursing Home, Southern Healthcare
  • Alex Ball & Silvia Nunes, Ford Place Nursing Home, Stow Healthcare Group Ltd

This award will be made to a care home with 15 or more residents which can demonstrate exceptional quality care across all the services it offers.


The Dignity & Respect Care Home of the Year

  • Juliana Miles & Maggie Ziemianska, Manor Lodge, Care UK
  • Louise Waine & Paul Dixon, Mill House Care Home, Caring Homes
  • Helen Smith & Fiona Morris, Stroud Lodge, Choice Care Group
  • Ruben Hidalgo & Katriona Beeton, Alexandra Grange, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Sonya Fenwick & Bibi Pokeerbux, Coombe Hill Manor, Signature Senior Lifestyle

This award will be made to an exceptional care home which can convincingly demonstrate that it has put dignity and respect for its residents and staff at the very heart of all it does, and that this emphasis has resulted in tangible benefits for residents, relatives and staff alike.


Care Apprentice

This award will be made to a care apprentice who is enrolled on a recognised apprenticeship scheme and who is already delivering the very best standard of care. The judges will be looking for an individual who excels in their personal and team roles, and exhibits enthusiasm, professionalism, confidence and a shining commitment to their on-going career development.


Care Champion

  • Paul Dixon, Mill House Care Home, Caring Homes
  • Sue Hinds, Birkdale Park Nursing Home
  • Gill Howard, Olive House Care Home, Healthcare Homes Group
  • Kerry Monaghan, Rowan Lodge, Forest Care Ltd
  • Vince Povey, Coate Water Care
  • Carly Smith, Manor Community

This award will go to an exceptional person, whether they are a member of staff, a relative, resident or a volunteer who has gone above and beyond and made a real difference. It could be a charitable achievement or making life better for residents and relatives, or simply someone who has done great things but may not have had the recognition they deserve.


Care Leadership

  • Lorna Badrick, TLC Care
  • Jonathan Cunningham, Birkdale Park Nursing Home
  • Gillian Edwards, Community Integrated Care
  • Dominique Kent, The Good Care Group
  • Nadine Vail, Kimberley Care Home, Pearl Health Care Group

This award will be made to an outstanding individual, in any care setting, small or large, whose leadership has resulted in an exceptional outcome for clients, team members and the organisation they work for.


Care HR Manager/Director

  • Lucy Connolly, HC-One
  • Amanda Hardy, TLC Group
  • Marie Hart, Westgate Healthcare
  • Genevieve Glover, Barchester Healthcare
  • Chloe Moore, National Care Group

This award will be made to a HR Manager or Director who can demonstrate how they have developed and delivered an innovative and comprehensive HR service to the business. This person will be an exceptional leader who has motivated and developed their team* with integrity, supporting & valuing the contribution that each and every person can make.

*A team which includes HR, Training, Recruitment, Learning & Development and Payroll


Care Home Group

  • Mark Sherriff & Tracey Fletcher-Ray, Caring Homes Group
  • Mark Aitchison & Elaine Farrer, Colten Care Ltd
  • Genevieve Glover, Barchester Healthcare
  • April Dobson & Aneurin Brown, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Ruth French & Silvia Nunes, Stow Healthcare Group Ltd

This award will go to an outstanding care group with more than three care homes which is able to evidence exceptional client care combined with excellent staff development and impressive financial results.


Lifetime Achievement in Care

  • Valerie Egan, Borough Care Ltd
  • Rose Hayes, Henry Nihill House, St John of God Hospitaller Services
  • Mary Houghton, Tudor Bank Nursing Home
  • Adam Knights, Dunston Innovation Centre, Knights Care
  • Marie Shillaw, Jack Dormand, HC One

This award will be made to an exceptional person who has committed a significant portion of their life to working in a care home, or in social care, in the community or in sheltered housing, and has made a substantial difference to the quality of life of the people they have worked with.


Care Personality

  • Jonathan Cunningham, Birkdale Park Nursing Home
  • Justin Hutchens, HC-One
  • Robert Kilgour, Renaissance Care
  • Sylvie Silver, NAPA/Consultant)

An independent panel will select 5 finalists who they feel have made a big contribution to the care home sector within the past 12 months. The people chosen will be contacted before the awards ceremony and notified of the finalist position.

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.