Congratulations to our 2018 Winners!

Outstanding Dementia Care Product 2018

Anna Park & Andy Park, Mobii Interactive Table, OM Interactive

Outstanding Dementia Care Innovation 2018

Sharon Harkin & Danuta Lipinksa, Dementia Friendly Funeral Services, East of England Coop 

Best Activities Co-ordinator for People Living with Dementia 2018

Debbie Harding, Coombe Hill Manor, Signature Senior Living

Best Dementia Nurse Specialist / Dementia Lead 2018

Kate Grange, NorseCare

Best Dementia Care Manager 2018

Shahnaaz Mohamad, Sandown Park, Healthcare Homes Group

Best Dementia Garden 2018

Gabriela Ogreanu & Geoffrey Cox, Sefton Hall Residential & Nursing Home, Southern Healthcare

Best Dementia Training Initiative 2018

Karen Watchman, Post-diagnostic support for people with a learning disability and dementia, University of Stirling

Best Interior Dementia Design 2018

Gabriela Ogreanu & Geoffrey Cox, Sefton Hall Residential & Nursing Home, Southern Healthcare

Dementia Care Champion 2018

Caroline Twist, Mutual Blessings

Exceptional Contribution by a Person Living with Dementia 2018

Terry Eccott

Outstanding Arts and Creativity in Dementia Care 2018

Every Third Minute, Festival Curators / Leeds Playhouse 

Best Dementia Team 2018

Michelle Sills & Laura Garton, Landermeads

Dementia Care Inspiring Leader 2018

Maggie Cain, Langham Court Dementia Home

Best Dementia Care Home 2018

Ros Heath & Jay Heath, Landermeads

Dementia Care Personality 2018

Tracy Swain, Community Life Choices 

Lifetime Achievement in Dementia Care 2018

Jean Tottie, Life Story Network

Well done to all of the 2018 Finalists!

Outstanding Dementia Care Product 2018

  • Sam Thomson & Alice Osborne, Alice, Active Minds
  • Cathy Treadaway & Ann Williams, LAUGH HUG, LAUGH Project, Cardiff Metropolitan University / Pobl Gwalia Care & Support
  • Anna Park & Andy Park, Mobii Interactive Table, OM Interactive
  • Chris Harding, The Daily Sparkle, The Daily Sparkle
  • Barbara Stephens, Unforgettable Music Player and Digital Radio,  unforgettable.org 

This award will be made to an outstanding product which can be shown to have transformed the lives of those living with dementia and/or their carers.

Outstanding Dementia Care Innovation 2018

  • Beverley Page-Banks & Michelle Davies, Lift the Lid, Alzheimer’s Society
  • Sharon Harkin & Danuta Lipinksa, Dementia Friendly Funeral Services, East of England Coop
  • Ros Heath & Lucy Jantschenko, Why Wouldn’t You..?, Landermeads
  • Sally Knocker & Elmar Wirtenberger, Rainbow Memory Café, Opening Doors London
  • Wendy Perry & Rob Charlton, Iridis, DSDC / Space Group, University of Stirling           

This award recognises the vital role of innovation in developing high quality services for people living with dementia.

Best Activities Co-ordinator for People Living with Dementia 2018

  • Frankie Conroy, EachStep Blackley, Community Integrated Care
  • Debbie Harding, Coombe Hill Manor, Signature Senior Living
  • Claire Jepson, G1 Ward, Sheffield Health & Social Care NHS Foundation Trust
  • Charlene Rosewarne, East Hill House, Caring Homes
  • Maria Swallow, Parkview House Residential Care Home, Sanctuary Care

This award will be made to a person within a care home or day care environment with more than 50% of people living with dementia who has made an exceptional contribution to the quality of life, health and happiness of all the people they work with through the activities they provide.

Best Dementia Nurse Specialist/Dementia Lead 2018

  • Ablen Dacalos, Frimley Health NHS FT
  • Alison Ellison, Chapel House, Nautilus Welfare Fund
  • Kate Grange, NorseCare
  • Kath Penrith, Making Space
  • Arya Thakidickal Lal, Ty Enfys Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes

This award will be made to an outstanding Dementia Nurse Specialist or Dementia Lead who has demonstrated an expert level of skill, knowledge, management and leadership. They will have supported their colleagues in delivering high quality, safe, seamless dementia care either in an acute, residential or community setting, facilitating staff training, discouraging inappropriate sedation, using dementia screening tools and developing person-centred care pathways and delivering improvements in dementia practice.

Best Dementia Care Manager 2018

  • Beverley Manzar, Ebury Court Care Home, Ebury Court Residential Home Ltd
  • Shahnaaz Mohamad, Sandown Park, Healthcare Homes Group
  • Becky Pinnock, Foxborrow Grange, Outlook Care
  • Iain Slack, Arbory Residential Home, Banyan Residential Care Ltd
  • Jackie Wenham, Autumn Lodge Care Home, Bravery Care Ltd

This award will be made to an outstanding dementia manager (or deputy) in a dementia focused environment. They will be expected to show exceptional leadership, caring, training and management skills for the benefit of service users and staff.

Best Dementia Garden 2018

  • Stephen Callis & Pete Edwards, Chamberlain Court Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Shahnaaz Mohamad & Alison Simmonds, Sandown Park, Healthcare Homes Group
  • Ryan Moring & Michael Smith, The Haven Residential Home, Sohal Healthcare
  • Gabriela Ogreanu & Geoffrey Cox, Sefton Hall Residential & Nursing Home, Southern Healthcare
  • Olivia Card & Gemma Colley, Maple Ward, States of Jersey

This award will be made to a dementia focused facility/garden which has outstanding features that significantly enhance the quality of life of residents and staff.

Best Dementia Training Initiative 2018

  • Simon Bernstein, The Alive Activity Co-Production Process, Alive
  • Claire Surr & Michelle Heward, Dementia Education and Learning through Simulation 2 (DEALTS 2) Programme, Ageing and Dementia Research Centre, Bournemouth University / Health Education England
  • John Hughes & Tim Senior, Activity Academy, Dementia Connect, Widnes Vikings, FACT, Community Integrated Care, Halton CCG, CommaGB & Academy of FAB NHS Stuff, Cheshire & Merseyside Health and Care Partnership
  • Sarah Goldberg & Suzanne Beeke, VOICE Dementia Communication Skills training course, University of Nottingham / University College London
  • Karen Watchman, Post-diagnostic support for people with a learning disability and dementia, University of Stirling

This award recognises the vital role of effective training in dementia care. It will be made to an individual or organisation that can demonstrate the value of a training initiative which they have successfully implemented.

Best Interior Dementia Design 2018

  • Caroline Baker & Deena Heaney, Forest Hill, 10-60-06 Design, Barchester Healthcare Homes Ltd
  • Jo Mazza & Lynne Lovell, Ashley Gardens Care Centre, Healthcare Homes Group
  • Christine Valentine-Bunce & James Cook, Chelsea Court Place, Innovative Aged Care
  • Kelvin Freeland & Catherine Hazell, The Willows, Sohal Healthcare
  • Gabriela Ogreanu & Geoffrey Cox, Sefton Hal Residential & Nursing Home, Southern Healthcare

This award will acknowledge an outstanding dwelling designed for people living with dementia. The winner will have shown an ability to excite and innovate, with regard to practicality and cost awareness combined with the needs of people with dementia.

Dementia Care Champion 2018

  • Amie Blott, Carefound Home Care
  • Irene Jervis, Making Space
  • Heather Parkinson, The Wessex Heritage Trust
  • Caroline Twist, Mutual Blessings
  • Ian Wilson, Netpark Wellbeing

This award will go to an exceptional person, whether they are a member of staff, a relative, resident or a volunteer who has gone above and beyond and made a real difference. It could be a charitable achievement or making life better for residents and relatives, or simply someone who has done great things but may not have had the recognition they deserve.

Exceptional Contribution by a Person or People Living with Dementia 2018

  • Irene Jervis & Paul Higgins, Blue Badge Campaigners, DEEP Vibes, Making Space
  • Terry Eccott
  • Gary Taylor, Mary & Joseph House

This award is made to a person, or group of people, living with dementia who lives and works with incredible passion and commitment to improving the lives and wellbeing of others living with dementia. This award celebrates the many unsung heroes who, living with dementia themselves, contribute so much and inspire so many within the dementia community.

Outstanding Arts & Creativity in Dementia Care 2018

  • Sarah Marriot & Kate Sharpe, Arts Groups, Alzheimer’s Support
  • Grace Holliday, ‘The Presence of Painting’, Innovative Aged Care
  • Nicky Taylor & Debbie Smith-Harris, Every Third Minute, Festival Curators / Leeds Playhouse
  • Debbie Gilard & Zoe Hiscox, Silver Wishes Campaign, Quantum Care Ltd
  • Lucy Warren & Faunsia Tucker, Exploring the Gilbert Collection, Resonate Arts with the V&A Museum

This award will be made to an organisation or person that has developed and delivered an outstanding creative arts project, in any setting, to improve the quality of lives of people living with dementia.

Best Dementia Team 2018

  • Jane Clutterbuck & Karolina Nowadczyk, Deerhurst, Brunelcare
  • Samantha Booty & Zoe Heath, East Hill House, Caring Homes
  • Michelle Phillips & Liz Irving, EachStep Blackley, Community Integrated Care
  • Michelle Sills & Laura Garton, Landermeads
  • Sherin Hart & Uma Shrestha, David’s House, MHA

This award will be made to the dementia-focused team which has developed and maintained a superb standard of care within any care setting.

Dementia Care Inspiring Leader 2018

  • Caroline Baker, Barchester Healthcare Homes Ltd
  • Maggie Cain, Langham Court Dementia Home
  • Zoe Elkins, The Good Care Group
  • Katy Hughes, Mildenhall Lodge, Care UK
  • Ripaljeet Kaur, Touchstone

This award is open to any individual who has a leadership role and who is an inspiration to their team, developing morale and well-being that motivates the team to make a real difference to the experience of people living with dementia who they support.

Best Dementia Care Home 2018

  • Helen Butcher & Katie Goodrham-Gould, Mildenhall Lodge, Care UK
  • Beverley Manzar & Ann Ayris, Ebury Court Care Home, Ebury Court Residential Home Ltd
  • Ros Heath & Jay Heath, Landermeads
  • Helen Rushton, Green Tree Court, Lexicon Healthcare
  • Karen Bolt & Analyn Castro, The Old Rectory Nursing Home, Southern Healthcare

This award will be made to the care home with more than 50% of its residents living with dementia which provides an outstanding environment with exceptional standards of care, excellent staff training and morale and a well-respected place in the local community.

Dementia Care Personality 2018

  • Emma Hunt, Langham Court Care Home
  • Ronnie Lane, The Tudors Care Home, Gold Care Homes
  • Honor Simpson, Making Space
  • Tracy Swain, Community Life Choices
  • Ian Woolley, The Old Brewery, Flintshire County Council

This award will be made to someone whose personality and energy has made a difference in ways which are truly inspiring and memorable within the dementia-focused environment in which they are working. This person will actively promote excellence in care for people with dementia, peace of mind for relatives and a happy working environment.

Lifetime Achievement in Dementia Care 2018

  • Elaine Everett, Motivation & Co UK Ltd
  • Maria Parsons, Creative Dementia Arts Network (CDAN)
  • Jean Tottie, Life Story Network

This award will be made to an exceptional individual who, over a significant portion of their life, has made a significant contribution to the sector and the quality of life of people living with dementia they have worked with.

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.